Site hosted by Angelfire.com: Build your free website today!
Under construction...

Main page

Comments and questions can be mailed to the author




Last updated : Apr 3, 2011




The Council of Princes (Fürstenrat)
of the Imperial Assembly (Reichstag).





Bibliography.

1. Hoff, Ernst Adolf von. Das Teutsche Reich vor der französischen Revolution und nach dem Frieden zu Luneville (Gotha : Justus Perthes, 1801-).
2. Der Staat oder die Staatswissenschaften im Lichte unserer Zeit (Leipzig).
3. Institutions au droit public d'Allemagne (Strasbourg : Bauer & Compagnie : 1771).
4. Himly, Auguste. Histoire de la formation territoriale des etats de l'Europe centrale (Paris : Hachette, 1876; 2 vols).
5. Politisches Journal nebst Anzeige von gelehrten und andern Sachen (Hamburg).
6. Lancizolle, Carl Wilhelm von Uebersicht der deutschen Reichsstandschafts- und Territorial-Verhältnisse : vor dem französischen Revolutionskriege, der seitdem eingetretenen Veränderungen und der gegenwärtigen Bestandtheile des deutschen Bundes und der Bundesstaaten (Berlin : Dümmler, 1830).




1793 [1: Theil I (1801); p.56-58] [2: Theil V (1863); p.103-107] [3: livre III; chapitre IV; p.260-270] [6: p.2-10].



The Ecclesiastical bench (Geistlichebank)

Austria
Burgundy (Austria)
Salzburg
Besan?on
The Teutonic Order
Bamberg
Würzburg
Worms
Eichstaedt
Speyer
Strassburg
Konstanz
Augsburg
Hildesheim
Paderborn
Freising
Regensburg
Passau
Trient
Brixen
Basel
Münster
Osnabrück
Lüttich
Lübeck
Chur
Fulda
Kempten
Ellwangen
The Order of St.John
Berchtesgaden
Weissenburg
Prüm
Stablo
Corvey
the Pretates of Swabia
the Pretates of the Rhine


The Pretates of Swabia

Baindt
Elchingen
Gengenbach
Gutenzell
Heggbach
Irsee
Kaisheim / Kaiserheim
Marchtal
Neresheim
Ochsenhausen
Petershausen
Roggenburg
Roth
Rottenmuenster
Salmansweiler
Schussenried
Soeflingen
Ursperg
Weingarten
Weissenau
Wettenhausen
Zwiefalten


The Pretates of the Rhine

Bruchsal and Odenheim
Buchau
Burtscheid
Ballei of Koblenz (the Teutonic Order)
St Kornelimuenster
Ballei of Alsatia (Elsass) and Burgundy (the Teutonic Order)
St Emmeran in Regensburg
Essen
Gandersheim
St Georg in Isny
Gernrode
Herford
Niedermuenster in Regensburg
Obermuenster in Regensburg
Quedlinburg
Thorn
St Ulrich and St Afra in Augsburg
Werden



The Secular bench (Weltlichebank)

Bavaria
Magdeburg (Brandenburg)
Palatinate-Kaiserslautern (Bavaria)
Palatinate-Simmern (Bavaria)
Palatinate-Neuburg (Bavaria)
Bremen (Brunswick-Hanover)
Palatinate-Zweibrücken
Palatinate-Veldenz (Bavaria)
Saxony-Weimar
Saxony-Eisenach
Saxony-Coburg
Saxony-Gotha
Saxony-Altenburg
Ansbach (Brandenburg)
Bayreuth (Brandenburg)
Brunswick-Celle (Brunswick-Hanover)
Brunswick-Kalenberg (Brunswick-Hanover)
Brunswick-Grubenhagen (Brunswick-Hanover)
Brunswick-Wolfenbüttel
Halberstadt (Brandenburg)
Hither Pomerania (Brandenburg)
Farther Pomerania (the King of Sweden)
Mecklenburg-Schwerin
Mecklenburg-Güstrow
Württemberg
Hesse-Kassel
Hesse-Darmstadt
Baden-Baden
Baden-Durlach
Verden (Brunswick-Hanover)
Baden-Hochberg
Holstein-Glückstadt (the King of Denmark)
Saxony-Lauenburg (Brunswick-Hanover)
Minden (Brandenburg)
Holstein-Gottorp (Oldenburg).
Savoy
Leuchtenberg (Bavaria)
Anhalt
Henneberg (Saxony)
Schwerin (Mecklenburg)
Kammin (Brandenburg)
Ratzeburg (Mecklenburg)
Hersfeld (Hesse-Kassel)
Nomeny (Austria)
Mömpelgard (Württemberg)
Arenberg
Hohenzollern-Hechingen
Lobkowitz
Salm
Dietrichstein
Nassau-Hadamar (Nassau-Orange)
Nassau-Dillenburg (Nassau-Orange)
Auersperg
East Frisia (Brandenburg)
Fürstenberg
Schwarzenberg
Liechtenstein
Thurn-Taxis
Schwarzburg
the Counts of Swabia
the Counts of Wetterau
the Counts of Franconia
the Counts of Westphalia



The Counts of Swabia

Heilingenberg & Werdenberg (Fürstenberg)
Abbess of Buchau
Aschenhausen (the Teutonic Order)
Öttingen-Spielberg
Öttingen-Wallerstein
Montfort / Tettnang & Argen (Austria)
Helfenstein (Bavaria)
Klettgau & Sulz (Schwarzenberg)
Königsegg
Waldburg-Zeil-Trauchburg
Waldburg-Wurzach
Waldburg-Wolfegg-Waldsee
Eberstein (Baden)
Hohengeroldseck (Leyen)
Fugger
Hohenems (Austria)
Egloff (Abensberg-Traun; 1804 Windisch-Grätz)
Bonndorf (the Abbot of St.Blasien)
Thannhausen (Stadion)
Eglingen (Turn &Taxis)
Sickingen

Personalists:
Khevenhüller
Küfstein
Colloredo
Harrach
Sternberg
Neipperg
Trautmannsdorff / Trauttmansdorff

The former members:
(1643) Passaun / Bassano (Schlick)
(1654) Wallenstein / Waldstein
(1654) Breiteneck (Tilly)
Weissenfolf
Hohenwaldeck (Maxelrein/Machselrein)
Justingen (Freyberg)
(1631) Weinsberg (Trauttmansdorff)
(1613) Illeraichen (Rechberg, Limburg-Styrum)
Vaduz and Schellenberg (Hohenems, Liechtenstein)


The Counts of Wetterau

Nassau-Usingen
Nassau-Weilburg
Nassau-Saarbrücken
Solms-Braunfels
Solms-Lich-Hohensolms
Solms-Rödelheim
Solms-Laubach
Isenburg-Birstein
Isenburg-Büdingen
Stolberg-Gedern-Ortenberg
Stolberg-Stolberg
Stolberg-Wernigerode
Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg
Sayn-Wittgenstein-Hohnstein
Grumbach
Rheingrafenstein
Leiningen
Leiningen-Westerburg
Reuss
Schönburg
Ortenburg
Kriechingen (Wied-Runkel 1765)

The former members:
Hanau-Münzenberg
Hanau-Lichtenberg
Waldeck
Wartenberg
Gleichen (Hatzfeld)


The Counts of Franconia

Hohenlohe-Bartenstein
Hohenlohe-Schillingfürst
Hohenlohe-Öhringen
Hohenlohe-Langenburg
Hohenlohe-Idelfingen
Hohenlohe-Kirchberg
Castell-Remlingen
Castell-Rüdenhausen
Erbach (2 voices)
Wertheim (Löwenstein-Wertheim-Virneburg)
Wertheim (Löwenstein-Wertheim-Rochefort)
Limpurg-Gaildorf
Limpurg-Speckfeld
Reineck (Nostitz)
Seinsheim (Schwarzenberg)
Wolfstein (Giech & Hohenlohe)
Reichelsberg (Schönborn)
Wiesentheid (Schönborn)

Personalists:
Windisch-Graetz / Windischgrätz
Starhemberg
Wurmbrand
Griech
Grävenitz
Pückler




The Counts of Westphalia

Sayn-Altenkirchen (Ansbach)
Sayn-Hachenburg (Kirchberg; 1802 Nassau-Usingen)
Tecklenburg (Brandenburg)
Wied-Runkel
Wied-Neuwied
Schaumburg (Hesse-Kassel & Lippe)
Oldenburg
Lippe
Bentheim
Hoya (Brunswick-Hanover)
Diepholz (Brunswick-Hanover)
Spiegelberg (Brunswick-Hanover)
Virneburg (Löwenstein)
Rietberg (Kaunitz)
Pyrmont (Waldeck)
Gronsfeld (Törring-Jettenbach)
Reckheim (Aspremont-Linden)
Anholt (Salm)
Winnenburg & Beilstein (Metternich)
Holzapfel (Anhalt-Bernburg-Hoym)
Blankenheim & Gerolstein (Manderscheid; 1780 Sternberg)
Wittem(Plettenberg)
Gemen (Limburg-Styrum; 1800 Bömelberg)
Gimborn & Neustadt (1702 Schwarzenberg, 1782 Wallmoden)
Wickrath (Quadt)
Mylendonk (Ostein)
Reichenstein (Nesselrode)
Schleiden (the Mark)
Saffenburg (the Mark)
Kerpen & Lommersum(Schäsberg)
Hallermund (Platen)
Rheineck (Sinzendorf-Ernstbrunn)
Dyck (Salm-Reifferscheidt)
Bretzenheim (Heydeck)
Fagnolles (Ligne)
Ollbrück (Waldbott-Bassenheim)

The former members:
Barby
Rantzau / Ranzau






1803 [5: Jahrgang 1803; Band I; Stück I-VI; p.173-174] [4: tome I; p.304]
(according the Final Recess of the Imperial Deputation)


Austria
Upper Bavaria (Bavaria)
Styria (Austria)
Magdeburg (Brandenburg)
Salzburg
Lower Bavaria (Bavaria)
Regensburg
Palatinate-Sulzbach (Bavaria)
The Teutonic Order
Palatinate-Neuburg (Bavaria)
Bamberg (Bavaria)
Bremen (Brunswick-Hanover)
The Margraviate of Misnia / Meissen (Electoral Saxony)
Berg (Bavaria)
Würzburg (Bavaria)
Carinthia (Austria)
Eichstaedt (Salzburg)
Saxony-Coburg
Bruchsal (former Speyer) (Baden)
Saxony-Gotha
Ettenheim (former Strassburg) (Baden)
Saxony-Altenburg
Konstanz (Baden)
Saxony-Weimar
Augsburg (Bavaria)
Saxony-Eisenach
Hildesheim (Brandenburg)
Ansbach (Brandenburg)
Paderborn (Brandenburg)
Bayreuth (Brandenburg)
Freising (Bavaria)
Brunswick-Wolfenbüttel
Thuringia (Saxony)
Brunswick-Celle (Brunswick-Hanover)
Passau (Bavaria)
Brunswick-Kalenberg (Brunswick-Hanover)
Trient (Austria)
Brunswick-Grubenhagen (Brunswick-Hanover)
Brixen (Austria)
Halberstadt (Brandenburg)
Carniola (Austria)
Baden-Baden
Teck (Württemberg)
Baden-Durlach
Osnabrück (Brunswick-Hanover)
Verden (Brunswick-Hanover)
Münster (Brandenburg)
Baden-Hochberg
Lübeck (Oldenburg)
Württemberg
Hanau (Hesse-Kassel)
Holstein-Glückstadt (the King of Denmark)
Fulda (Nassau-Orange)
Oldenburg
Kempten (Bavaria)
Mecklenburg-Schwerin
Ellwangen (Württemberg)
Mecklenburg-Güstrow
The Order of St.John
Hesse-Darmstadt
Berchtesgaden (Salzburg)
Hesse-Kassel
Westphalia (Hesse-Darmstadt)
Farther Pomerania (the King of Sweden)
Holstein-Plön (Holstein-Glückstadt)
Hither Pomerania (Brandenburg)
Breisgau (Modena-Este)
Saxony-Lauenburg (Brunswick-Hanover)
Corvey (Nassau-Orange)
Minden (Brandenburg)
The Burgraviate of Misnia / Meissen (Electoral Saxony)
Leuchtenberg (Bavaria)
Anhalt
Henneberg (Saxony)
Schwerin (Mecklenburg)
Kammin (Brandenburg)
Ratzeburg (Mecklenburg)
Hersfeld (Hesse-Kassel)
Tyrol (Austria)
Tübingen (Württemberg)
Querfurt (Electoral Saxony)
Arenberg
Hohenzollern-Hechingen
Fritzlar (Hesse-Kassel)
Lobkowitz
Salm-Salm
Dietrichstein
Nassau-Hadamar (Nassau-Orange)
Zwiefalten (Württemberg)
Nassau-Dillenburg (Nassau-Orange)
Auersperg
Starkenburg (Hesse-Darmstadt)
East Frisia (Brandenburg)
Fürstenberg
Schwarzenberg
Brunswick-Göttingen (Brunswick-Hanover)
Mindelheim (Bavaria)
Liechtenstein
Thurn-Taxis
Schwarzburg
Ortenau (Modena-Este)
Aschaffenburg (Regensburg)
Eichsfeld (Brandenburg)
Blankenburg (Brunswick-Wolfenbüttel)
Stargard (Mecklenburg)
Erfurt (Brandenburg)
Nassau-Usingen
Nassau-Weilburg
Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen
Salm-Kyrburg
Baar & Stuhlingen (Fürstenberg)
Klettgau (Schwarzenberg)
Buchau (Thurn-Taxis)
Waldeck
Löwenstein-Wertheim-Rosenberg
Öttingen-Spielberg
Öttingen-Wallerstein
Solms-Braunfels
Hohenlohe-Neuenstein
Hohenlohe-Schillingsfürst
Hohenlohe-Bartenstein
Isenburg-Birnstein
Kaunitz-Rietberg
Reuss-Greiz
Leiningen
Ligne
Looz-Corswarem
the Counts of Swabia;
the Counts of Wetterau;
the Counts of Franconia;
the Counts of Westphalia.